Arjuno Welirang Peak (Foreigner Only)

Arjuno Welirang Peak (Foreigner Only)

The Twin Mountains

Duration : 4D 3NStarting Price : IDR 5.555.000

MapThe Mountain has some hiking starting points, but Tretes is the most popular one. The climber have to walk along the rocky paved road up until the hut that is used to depose the sulfur. Mt. Welirang has lower elevation than Mt. Arjuno, but it has beautiful active craters with high sulfur deposit. After complete the trekking, you can take a hot bath at nearby hot spring to relax the muscle tensions.

Map

 

Service

Professional certificated guide

Mountain retribution (Foreigner Permit, all government and local taxes)

Tranportation pick up and drop off at Juanda Airport- Surabaya

Local transportation round trip

Tent during hiking activity

Local Hotel

Activity

Day-1

1.

Pick up from Juanda International airport Surabaya upon arrival and leave for Tretes area about 1.5 hours

2.

Brief explanation from the guide about the climb

3.

Lunch at 12:30 PM local time and check in at local hotel

4.

Dinner at 07:00 PM local time

5.

Free program at 08:00 PM local time stay at the local hotel in Tretes

Day-2

1.

Breakfast at 07:00 AM local time

2.

Departing from hotel at 08:00 AM local time to Tretes entrance Mt. Arjuno

3.

Go to the Nature Reserve Office to register the climbing permit

4.

Start trekking at 09:00 AM local time from Tretes to Kokopan for 2.5 hours

5.

At 11:30 AM local time lunch on the way

6.

At 12:30 AM Rest on the climbing lane

7.

Climb to the Lembah Kijang for 4 hours

8.

Arrive at Lembah Kijang at 04:30 PM local time

9.

Camp activity and dinner at 06:30 PM local time

10.

Free program/ rest at 08:00 PM local time stay in tent in the Lembah Kijang

Day-3

1.

Breakfast and packing at 06:00 AM local time

2.

Towards the Arjuno peak by walking about 3 hours

3.

At 09:00 AM local time See the beautiful scenery to the Batu, Malang, and Surabaya city from the top of Mt. Arjuno

4.

At 10:00 AM local time walk down to the Lembah Kijang camp

5.

Rest on the climbing lane and have lunch on the way at 12:30 PM local time

6.

At 01:30 PM local time continue the trip to Pondok Sadelan for 1 hour

7.

Camping activity and dinner at 07:00 PM local time

8.

At 08:00 PM local time rest/ stay in tent in the Lembah Kijang

Day-4

1.

Breakfast at 06:00 AM local time prior to Mt. Welirang

2.

Towards a spectacular volcano with a small active crater of Mt. Welirang at 07:00 AM local time about 2.5 hours

3.

Arrive at Mt. Welirang top at 09:30 AM local time

4.

Go back at 10:30 AM local time to Mt. Welirang registration Post estimated time 2 hours

5.

Arrive at Mt. Welirang basecamp at 12:30 PM local time

6.

At 01:00 PM local time lunch, packing, and transfer to Surabaya city

7.

Free program until transfer to Airport

8.

End of trip

Include

Meals during trekking

Porter for team

Standard first aid kit

Photo documentation

Exclude

Personal expenses

Flight tickets

Airport tax

Transport from home to meet point

Meals in the city

Tips for guide, porter and driver

Travel documentation (Passport and Visa) copy

Health certificate

Personal snack

Headlamp/hand torch light & batteries

Camera

Sun glasses & sun screen

Personal medicines

Hotel at Surabaya

Need to know

Schedule can be change without any prior notice due to unforeseen weather circumstance, force majeur or other safety reason

Please bring all the equipment in exclude list for your trekking comfort

Do not littering, please bring all your trash or you can give it to the porter

Please obey the rule and instruction from your guide

Stay focus and keep safety first do not hesitate to inform your guide for any troubles during trip

Please inform your health condition before the trip start for your convenience

BOOK THIS PACKAGE
© Tripdixi 2018