Mt. Agung & Mt. Batur (Foreigner Only)

Mt. Agung & Mt. Batur (Foreigner Only)

Mountains at Bali Island

Duration : 3D 2NStarting Price : IDR 5.220.000

MapMount Batur is an active volcano located at the center of two concentric calderas north west of Mount Agung on the island of Bali, Indonesia. The south east side of the larger 10x13 km caldera contains a caldera lake. The inner 7.5-kilometer-wide caldera, which was formed during emplacement of the Bali (or Ubud) ignimbrite, has been dated at about 23,670 and 28,500 years ago.

Map

 

Service

Professional mountain guide

Mountain entry and hiking permit

Picked up at the meeting point Ngurah Rai International Airport upon arrival

Local transportationl round trip

Local homestay (share room double/triple)

Activity

Day-1

1.

Pick up at the meeting point Ngurah Rai International Airport, Denpasar Bali upon 07:00 - 09:00 AM local time.

2.

Transfer at 09:00 AM local time, from Denpasar to Pura Besakih (estimated time 2 - 3 hours).

3.

Lunch on the way to Pura Besakih at 12:30 PM local time.

4.

Arrived in homestay at Pura Besakih for rest and preparation at 01:00 PM local time.

5.

Dinner at Pura Besakih homestay at 07:00 PM local time.

6.

Preparing for hiking at 08:00 PM local time.

7.

Start trekking at 08:30 PM local time from entrance of Pura Besakih to Boike shelter (estimated time 5 hours).

Day-2

1.

Continued climb at 01:30 AM local time, from Boike shelter to Mt. Agung peak (3 hours estimation).

2.

At 04:30 AM local time, arrive at the top of Mt. Agung waiting for sunrise (height 3,142 mdpl).

3.

After sunrise at Mt. Agung, descend back to Pura Besakih at 05:30 AM local time (estimated time 4 - 5 hours).

4.

After descending from the Agung Peak back to Pura Besakih for Lunch at 01:00 PM local time.

5.

Transfer from Pura Besakih to homestay at Kintamani Village Gate of Mt. Batur at 02:00 PM local time.

6.

At 02:00 PM local time, preparation of climbing to the top of Mt. Batur.

7.

Estimated time of climbing 3 hours to Mt. Batur peak until 05:00 PM local time.

8.

Enjoy sunset at Mt. Batur peak and descend at 06:00 PM local time.

9.

Estimated time down for 1.5 hours and at 07:30 PM local time.

10.

Dinner at 08:00 PM local time.

11.

Free program rest at 09:00 PM local time.

Day-3

1.

Wake up at 06:00 AM local time

2.

Breakfast and packing at 07:00 AM local time.

3.

Free program until check out from homestay at 12:00 AM local time, based on flight schedule.

4.

Transfer return to meeting point at Ngurah Rai International Airport, Denpasar Bali.

5.

Trip finish, thank you.

Include

Meals during trekking (indicated in the itinerary)

Camping chair (only for deluxe service by request)

Cooking stove

Dinnerware

Mineral Waters

Porter for team

Standard first aid kit

Photo documentation

Exclude

Personal expenses

Personal medicines

Flight tickets

Airport tax

Transport from home to meet point

Accommodation on the city

Meals in the city

Tips for guide and porter and driver

Travel documentation (Passport & Visa) copy

Health certificate

Headlamp/hand torch light & Batteries

Camera

Sun glasses & Sun block cream (recommended)

Need to know

Schedule can be change without any prior notice due to unforeseen weather circumstance, force majeur or other safety reason

Please bring all the equipment in exclude list for your trekking comfort

Do not littering, please bring all your trash or you can give it to the porter

Please obey the rule and instruction from your guide

Stay focus and keep safety first do not hesitate to inform your guide for any troubles during trip

Please inform your health condition before the trip start for your convenience

BOOK THIS PACKAGE
© Tripdixi 2018